Healthy Food Database
Is produced from oil extracted from bitter almonds, has a distinct nutty flavour. Is also used in beauty and aromatherapy as it provides nourishment to the skin.
Buy almond oil in a dark glass container so it stays fresher for longer.
Store in the fridge or in a cool dark place away from sunlight.
Tips & Tricks:
Can be used as an ingredient in salad dressings, sauces and mayonnaise, and often used in desserts.
Nutrition per 1 Tablespoon:
Monosaturated Fat , g:
Benefits the Following Health Conditions:*
* This information is sourced by a qualified naturopath. It is non prescriptive and not intended as a cure for the condition. Recommended intake is not provided. It is no substitute for the advice and treatment of a professional practitioner.
The Food Coach provides all content as is, without warranty. The Food Coach is not responsible for errors or omissions, or consequences of improper preparation, user allergies, or any other consequence of food preparation or consumption.